PGME Awards and Grants

Adjudication Committees

CSCI/CIHR Award
PG Excellence Award
PARO Award
Research Award
Robert Sheppard Award
Social Responsibility Award

View Committee Members

CSCI/CIHR Award

  • Dr. Anne Matlow
  • Dr. Melinda Musgrave (Chair)
  • Dr. Ben Steinberg

PG Excellence Award

  • Dr. Scott Berry
  • Dr. Christopher Hicks
  • Dr. Nicholas Pimlott

PARO Award

  • Dr. Adriana Carvalhal
  • Dr. Arno Kumagai
  • Dr. Melinda Musgrave (Chair)
  • Dr. Robert Stewart

Research Award

  • Dr. Adriana Carvalhal
  • Dr. Milena Gosk
  • Dr. Ariel Graff
  • Dr. Debra Katzman
  • Dr. Anne Matlow
  • Dr. David Mazer
  • Dr. Melinda Musgrave (Chair)
  • Dr. Linda Probyn
  • Dr. Petra Wildgoose
Robert Sheppard Award

  • Dr. Isaac Bogoch
  • Dr. Lee Errett
  • Dr. Kinshuk Kumar
  • Dr. Laurel Laakso
  • Dr. Barry Pakes

Social Responsibility Award

  • Dr. Julie Johnstone
  • Dr. Tumushabe Mutungi
  • Dr. Barry Pakes
  • Dr. Vanessa Redditt

PGME Research Awards

Summary of PGME Research Awards – Applicants and Funding
PGME Research Awards – Funding Sources and Amounts
2016 PGME Research Award Winners (by department)

View recipients

Summary of PGME Research Awards – Applicants and Funding

  • Total number of applicants: 114
  • Total funds available: $236,299.19
  • Total awarded: $210,019.90
  • Awards per trainee: $1,408.12 to $9,285.16
  • 39 out of 114 applicants successful: 34%

PGME Research Awards – Funding Sources and Amounts

  • Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund – $116,150.08
  • Edward Christie Stevens Fellowship – $53,709.46
  • Chisholm Memorial Fellowship – $26,706.87
  • William S. Fenwick Research Fellowship – $12,998.17
  • Miriam Neveren Memorial Award – $4,989.78
  • Edie Steinberg Scholarship Fund – $4,097.74
  • William Cron & Jean Harris Memorial Fund – $1,122.45
  • Javenthey Soobiah Scholarship – $1,408.12
  • Heidi Sternbach Scholarship – $985.16
  • Nellie L. Farthing Fellowship – $145.85
  • Timeposters Fellowship – $223.47
  • Starr Medals – Gold Medals Only

2016 PGME Research Award Winners (by department)

Department Name Award
Surgery Sergio Acuna William S. Fenwick Fellowship
Surgery Christopher Ahuja Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Surgery Fernando Angarita Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Psychiatry Suze Berkhout Chisholm Memorial Fellowship
Diagnostic Radiology Alexander Bilbily Miriam Neveren Memorial Award
Chisholm Memorial Fellowship
William S. Fenwick Fellowship
Starr Medal
Surgery Vivek Bodani Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Diagnostic Radiology Alexandre Boutet Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Nellie L. Farthing Fellowship
Surgery James Byrne Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Paediatrics Nicholas Chadi Elizabeth Arbuthnot Dyson Fellowship
Ophthalmology Crystal Cheung Chisholm Memorial Fellowship
Diagnostic Radiology Mark Cicero Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Diagnostic Radiology Danny Costantini Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Starr Medal
Family Medicine Neil Dattani Edie Steinberg Scholarship Fund
Miriam Neveren Memorial Award
Starr Medal
Laboratory Medicine Elena Diaconescu William S. Fenwick Research Fellowship
Diagnostic Radiology Adam Dmytriw Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Anesthesia Tariq Esmail Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Andras Fecso Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Critical Care Niall Filewod Chisholm Memorial Fellowship
Medicine Patrick Fleming Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Kosuke Fujino Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Alaina Garbens Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Radiation Oncology Rachel Glicksman Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Lauren Gordon Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Daipayan Guha Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Radiation Oncology Ezra Hahn Ellen Epstein Rykov Memorial Prize
Surgery Mohamad Hussain Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Medicine Raed Joundi Chisholm Memorial Fellowship
Medicine Cynthia Luk Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Pharmacology & Toxicology Yuliya Lytvyn Javenthey Soobiah Scholarship
Radiation Oncology Sylvia Ng Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Heidi Sternbach Scholarship
Medicine Jacques Raphael Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine
Radiation Oncology Hamid-Reza Raziee Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Helene Retrouvey Ellen Epstein Rykov Memorial Prize
Psychiatry Joshua Rosenblat Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Timeposters Fellowship
Surgery Trisha Roy Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Hideki Ujiie Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Christopher Wallis Joseph M. West Family Memorial Fund
Surgery Christopher Witiw Chisholm Memorial Fellowship
Surgery Natalia Ziolkowski Edward Christie Stevens Fellowships in Medicine

Other PGME Awards

CSCI/CIHR Resident Research Award
PARO Resident Teaching Awards
Sarita Verma Award
PG Excellence Awards
Trainee Leadership Awards
Charles Mickle Award
PGME Social Responsibility Award
Robert Sheppard Award

View recipients

CSCI/CIHR Resident Research Award (awarded August 2016)

  • Value of award: $1,000
  • Winner: Mark Cicero, PGY5, Diagnostic Radiology

PARO Resident Teaching Awards (awarded February 2017)

  • Value of award: $1,000
  • Winners:
    • Mathew Leonardi, PGY5, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
    • Karen Wang, PGY5, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Sarita Verma Award (awarded March 2017)

  • Value of award: $500
  • Winners:
    • Charlie Guiang, Department of Family and Community Medicine
    • Umberin Najeeb, Internal Medicine

PG Excellence Awards (awarded March 2017)

Development and Innovation:

  • Value of Award: $ 1,000
  • Winners:
    • Paolo Campisi, Otolaryngology
    • Teodor Grantcharov, General Surgery

Teaching Performance/Mentorship/Advocacy:

  • Value of Award: $ 1,000
  • Winners:
    • Jonathan Hunter, Psychiatry
    • Najma Ahmed, General Surgery

Trainee Leadership Awards (awarded May 2017)

  • Value of award: $500
  • Winners:
    • Ahmed Al Mazrou’i, Clinical Fellow, Adult Gastroenterology
    • Nicole Cohen, PGY7, Maternal Fetal Medicine
    • Alia Dharamsi, PGY3, Emergency Medicine
    • Naveed Syed, PGY2, Department of Family and Community Medicine
    • Karen Wang, PGY6, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
    • Fabio Ynoe de Moraes, Clinical Fellow, Radiation Oncology

Charles Mickle Award (awarded March 2017)
Awarded to a member of the profession anywhere in the world who has contributed greatly to
medicine during the past 10 years

  • Value of award: $8,500
  • Winner: Catharine Whiteside

PGME Social Responsibility Award (awarded March 2017)

  • Value of award: $500
  • Winner Faculty Award: Andrew Pinto, Department of Family and Community Medicine
  • Winner Resident Award: Laura Erdman, PGY3, Pediatrics

Robert Sheppard Award (awarded February 2017)

  • Value of award: $500
  • Winner Faculty Award: Elizabeth Ford-Jones, Pediatrics
  • Winner Resident Award (shared)
    • Horia Vulpe, PGY5, Radiation Oncology
    • Nanky Rai, PGY2, Department of Family and Community Medicine